Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.
This week’s prompt is New-to-Me Author I Read in 2020. I know I have read some books from different authors, most especially new authors. I think I have more new-to-me authors in 2020 than I did in the previous years. So with that being said, I will list down the authors, as well as the books I managed to read by them.]
#1 Brigid Kemmerer
- A Curse So Dark and Lonely
The only reason why I found about this author was when the second book was set to be released on my birthday last year. I was excited and just read the first book in one go. It was really good and when I won a giveaway, I requested for this book and the second one. It was unfortunate that the books didn’t get to me sooner because of the pandemic. So I am just started the second book this year. But I’ve seen she has other books, contemporary ones, that I am very much interested to read some time soon.
#2 Neal Shusterman
- Scythe
- Thunderhead
- The Toll
I have heard a lot of things about Neal Shusterman but never picked up his works. I don’t know why, but I just didn’t. But as soon as Thunderhead was released, the buzz was going around that this series was great. So that’s why I picked up the book and adored his work.
#3 Jenna Evans Welch
- Love & Gelato
Jenna has only released 3 books and I have read one book. I have seen the buzz going around about this author and her books that surrounds LOVE. I first got a copy of her book in 2019 but only managed to finally pick up her work in 2020 and really loved it. Now my mission is to get copies of her other works and dive into the adventures she has in store of me.
#4 Siobhan Vivian
- Stay Sweet
I wouldn’t read any of Siobhan Vivian if it weren’t for Jenny Han. She came with Jenny in the Philippines for a book signing and I just adore that she was the reason why I decided to finally read her work. I was fortunate enough to find two of her books on a book sale in a local bookstore. I was excited because the books were marked down really good and I just cannot say no to not buy it.
#5 Leigh Bardugo
- Six of Crows
I was so intimidated with the whole Leign Bardugo world. I was so not ready to dive into her world because I don’t want to be disappointed. But once I finally got copies of the Six of Crows duology, I finally gave in and read the book. So technically, she’s not a new author because she’s well known. It was only in 2020 that I finally gave in and read her works.
#6 Emma Lord
- Tweet Cute
Emma Lord was not even in my radar prior to reading her work. I just found this book, Tweet Cute, that sounded so good and enjoyable. So I picked it up and really enjoyed it. I love the banter between the main characters and how enjoyable they were. I also love that they didn’t know that their enemy on the socials was a in-real-life friend or acquaintance.
#7 Ashley Elston
- 10 Blind Dates
Hailey in Bookland was the reason I found out about Ashley Elston, as well as the book that she released that just fills my cravings for a Christmas book in the middle of summer. I really enjoyed the book and how the family are very involved in the entire blind dates. Some might have been awful but all were really enjoyable to witness as if we are experiencing those dates with her.
#8 Rick Riordan
- The Lightning Thief
- Sea of Monsters
- The Titan’s Curse
- The Battle of the Labyrinth
- The Last Olympian
Rick Riordan is not a new-to-me author but I have not read any of his works since. It was only in 2020 that I managed to read his works. The only push I got to finally read his works was a couple of Filipino booklovers decided to organize a readathon solely dedicated to Percy Jackson. It is also the announcement of the rebooted of the Percy Jackson books into film with Disney Plus. I am just so happy about it!
#9 Josie Silver
- One Day in December
Josie Silver is a new author and she is a new-to-me author as well. The reason why I discovered her was because of Hailey in Hailey in Bookland. She read this last 2019 in her Bookmas videos. She liked the book and I know I would love it too because she is usually the BookTuber that I get some recommendations. We somewhat have the same taste in books. So I trust her recos and this author is from one of her recommendations.
#10 Alice Oseman
- Heartstopper Vol. 1
- Heartstopper Vol. 2
- Heartstopper Vol. 3
The reason I am reading the books are because I have decided to make reading graphic novels a habit each month. I kept seeing these graphic novels all over the community. I know Alice Oseman has other books out that aren’t graphic novels. I am intrigued with her books but have not read them just yet. So I started with her graphic novels that is less intimidating.
If you want to join this Tuesday prompt, you could check this post for the list of prompts for the next coming Tuesdays.
Have seen my previous Top Ten Tuesday Posts?
- Books I Failed to Read in 2020 [Top Ten Tuesday]
- 2021 Bookish Resolutions
- Books I Hope Santa Brings [Top Ten Tuesday]
- Year Round Tropical Reads [Top Ten Tuesday]
- Perfect Stories to Devour this Holiday Season [Top Ten Tuesday]
- Books I Want to Reread Again and Again [Top Ten Tuesday]
FIND ME AT
IG: @wandersbetweenpages| FB: Wanders Between Pages
My daughter loves Rick Riordan! I hope you can stop by:
https://collettaskitchensink.blogspot.com/2021/01/top-ten-tuesday-2020-new-to-me-authors.html
Colletta
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s amazing! of course, I will visit your page ❤
LikeLike
I loved A Curse So Dark and Lonely, also, and I really want to read Kemmerer’s contemporary books. She’s got such a gorgeous writing style, and I’ve heard they’re really good!
I have somehow still never read any Rick Riordan books, despite owning them and having every intention to read them? I didn’t know Disney Plus was going to remake them into movies, though! How exciting! I’ll definitely be keeping my eye out for that.
Here’s my TTT post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I didn’t even know that she had contemporary ones. I could have read it over the quarantine last year while waiting for my copies to arrive. But I will check them out really soon.
That readathon was the only reason why I read them. I just think I have grown out of it already, as it is a middle grade book. But I am really interested to read the Magnus Chase series sometime soon. (Plus I am very behind with all the book releases and I enjoy reading backlist books).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I should read Neal Shusterman this year! I’ve heard good things about his stuff.
My post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should! His writing style is easy to get into especially the Arc of the Scythe trilogy!
LikeLike
Good list. Love & Gelato was a good read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! It was a really good read. Made me feel like I was in Italy and seeing it in real life for some weird reason.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah so many authors I love here, Rick Riordan, Leigh Bardugo and Neal Shusterman, all authors whose books I have loved. I still need to read the rest of the Scythe series though, I’ve only read book one!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2021/01/26/top-ten-tuesday-300/
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are really well loved authors! I’m glad I finally got into their works. I was intimidated with how loved they are and I don’t to be disappointed. But I was glad I read it and loved it like all of you! ❤
LikeLike
I’m so pleased that they worked out for you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I finally read One Day in December this past December, I was saving it for a December hehe 😀 It was a pleasant surprise. Happy reading! https://readwithstefani.com/popular-books-i-did-not-finish/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know right! I first thought it was going to be really cliche but I love it! Thank you so much!
LikeLike
I’ve read #5 and #6 before. They are both great authors. Glad you found them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Indeed! I want to read more from them soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I enjoyed Six of Crows, and I think 10 Blind Dates sounds like a lot of fun! Here is my Top Ten Tuesday. Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
10 Blind Dates was fun! You should read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I adore many things Siobhan Vivian has written, though my favorites are probably still Same Difference and A Little Friendly Advice. I’m glad her books have found her way into your hands.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad too! And I was over the moon when she shared one of my photos to her IG stories! That was an amazing day!
LikeLike
A Curse So Dark and Lonely is one of those books that I usually forget to add to my to-buy list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should add it! It is a really good read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a wonderful list!! There are quite a few on here that I still need to pick up😂 Hopefully one of these days soon I will get to them!
Great TTT!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ll get to them some time soon. It took me awhile too but that journey was great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I loved the Scythe trilogy too, and can’t wait to start his newest book. I read the first volume of Heartbreaker last year and thought it was really cute — so Alice Osman was a new to me author as well. I still haven’t read Leigh Bardugo’s YA books, but she was new to me in 2020 because I read Ninth House. So many great choices!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those are really good reads! I hope you get to read the rest of the graphic novel really soon!
LikeLike
Yay for Six of Crows! And I also enjoyed One Day in December. I still need to read Scythe, 10 Blind Dates, and Love and Olives.<3
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s so good to hear!!! Love & Olives is on my tbr list too!
LikeLike
Leigh Bardugo was also new to me in 2020! I also love Heartless
LikeLiked by 1 person
I meant Heartstopper😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! also Heartless was a good read tbh!
LikeLike
That’s nice. She’s so hype, more than ever, this year, tbh!
LikeLike